Introduction

At Christmas Island we respect the privacy needs of our valued customers and members. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered on the Christmas Island site and how that information is used.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Christmas Island  complies with EU General Data Protection Directive – GDPR for the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at info@christmasisland.ie.

Personal Information Collection, Use and Storage

Our system logs and records your IP address, dates and times of site visits, the pages visited, type of browser and cookie information. This data is only used to measure the number of visitors to the site and will not be used to identify you. We may use your data to remarket too you at a later date on a small number of selected sites.

Visitors may decide to send an email via the site in which may be included personally identifying information. Such information is only used to enable a suitable response.

Your email address is used to only send you information that you have requested. Christmas Island adheres strictly to permission-based email policy. Except as mentioned above, Christmas Island will not send you unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements. Christmas Island will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists to any 3rd party company. All emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.

All sensitive data is stored on servers behind a constantly maintained firewall using encryption. Our database servers are secured by additional access restrictions, and all sensitive data is stored using encryption.

Our data centres are monitored 24×7 for all aspects of operational security and performance. They are also equipped with state-of-the-art security for intrusion detection. Our strictly enforced privacy policy ensures your data is never shared with third parties and is kept safe and secure at all times. Only limited staff have access to your account in order to provide customer support.

Cookie Policy
Introduction

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience.
Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit Christmas Island’s website. Our cookies don’t store any personal or confidential information about you.
To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting. 

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site and enhance your user experience. Our cookies don’t store any personal or confidential information about you.

To make sure you get the best experience from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting.

What are cookies?

A cookie is small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer or device. Almost all websites use cookies and they have several different functions. The main purposes for cookies are to:

  1. Allow the site to function correctly and to help keep it secure.
  2. Make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered, to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit.
  3. Collect basic information about the way you have used the site.

The cookies may also allow Christmas Island to record additional information on the webpages you have visited and the contents of those webpages, any information you input, your referring URL or IP address, your time of visit and related session information, your requested page, web browser type, status of request (successful reply), cookies, number of bytes in the response, and query string and any information or technical detail your browser is sending to us.

Christmas Island uses this information to better understand website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for statistical reporting and in limited circumstances to prevent fraudulent claims.

What does this website specifically use cookies for?

Google Analytics: This is a common website tracking tool that provides us with general statistics about website usage, how people move around our site and the type of actions people take. This helps us to make overall improvements as a result. For more information view the Google Analytics website.

Google AdWords and Remarketing: If you have visited our website we use cookies to record this information. This helps us to optimise and manage our campaigns. These cookies allow a small number of selected websites to advertise our services to you.
For more information view the Google AdWords website.

Transaction Cookies: These cookies contain information about your purchase as a whole and also help the site know when the cart data changes. They also contain a unique code for each customer so that the site knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies. This site uses PayPal and Worldpay to process customer transactions.

How do I turn cookies off?

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Managing Cookies

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

 

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

Established users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Customers can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Out of respect for our users privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Website Usage Information

Our system logs and records your IP address, dates and times of site visits, the pages visited, type of browser and cookie information. This data is only used to measure the number of visitors to the site and will not be used to identify you.

Policy Modifications

Christmas Island may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right to information
  • Right to access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to object
  • Right to object to automated processing
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right for data portability

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Hidden Valley Holidays Ltd. will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule is governed by regulatory & legislative requirements.

Withdraw consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data you can withdraw this at any time – this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how Christmas Island is processing your personal data or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Christmas Island and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact us. may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice. You can check the ‘version 0.10 25th May 2018′ below to see when the notice was last changed. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue to be aware of how we are protecting your personal information. Your continued use of the website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as it may be modified from time to time.

Postal Address:

Christmas Island
Hidden Valley Holiday Park
Rathdrum
County Wicklow

Telephone
086 727 2872

Email
info@christmasisland.ie

Version 0.10 – 25 May 2018